Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy Summary

Introduction

Strix Group Plc ("Strix Group Plc ") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We have provided this summary of our full Privacy Policy to present the information in clear and straightforward language.

Our full Privacy Policy is available to view here.

1.Important information and who we are

Strix Group Plc is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Strix Group Plc, the “Company”, "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Summary).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Summary, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

The Data Privacy Officer

Strix Group Plc
Forrest House,
Ronaldsway
Isle of Man
IM9 2RG
Or e-mail: gdpr@strix.com.

2.Purpose of this Privacy Summary

This Privacy Summary aims to give you information on how Strix Group Plc collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our news announcements and/or fill out a contact form.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

3.The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name and last name.
o Contact Data includes company name and email address.
o Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
o Profile Data includes your username or similar identifier and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
o Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
o Communications Data includes all communications we have with you whether by email, post, phone or otherwise.

4.How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

o Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Register for our RNS email alerts;
  • Submit an enquiry to us via our Contact page.

o Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

o Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

Technical Data from the following parties:

a. Analytics, storage, tools and media providers based in and outside the EU;
b. IP tracking service providers based in and outside the EU;
c. automated quality control tools based in and outside the EU;
d. automated security and compliance tools based outside the EU;
e. social media and media networks such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube and Vimeo based outside the EU;
f. email distribution and survey providers based outside the EU;

· Identity and Contact data from providers of data feeds and hosting services provided in and outside the EU.

5. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

o Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
o Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
o Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

6.Purposes for which we will use your personal data

o To manage our relationship with you.
o To administer and protect our business and this website.
o To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.
o To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
o To provide regulatory news via an automated email alert service.

7.Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

8.Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

· Request access to your personal data.
· Request correction of your personal data.
· Request erasure of your personal data.
· Object to processing of your personal data.
· Request restriction of processing your personal data.
· Request transfer of your personal data.
· Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

9.Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the Isle of Man Supervisory Authority for data protection issues (www.inforights.im). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance .

10. Changes to the Privacy Summary and your duty to inform us of changes

We may change this Privacy Summary by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Summary is effective 25 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Cookie policy

Introduction

Strix Group Plc (" Strix Group Plc") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This cookie notice will inform you as to how and what cookies are used on this site.

For details about your privacy rights and how the law protects you please see our privacy policy.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site about aspects of your visit. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of cookies by this website

The information below details cookie files that may be used within this website.

Anonymous analytics cookies

Each time a user visits our website, external software generates “anonymous analytics cookies” which can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and if you do not, we generate new ones.

This allows us to track how many individual users we have and how often they visit the site. We are unable to use these cookies to identify individuals. We use them to gather statistics, for example the number of visits to a page or how long a user stays on the page.

Site performance cookies

This type of cookie remembers your preferences for tools used within our website, so you do not have to reset them each time you visit. Examples include:

• Disclaimers or notifications which require input (accept or decline).
• Filtering options for archives, news, case studies, etc.
• Video/audio streaming speeds that are compatible with your browser.

Third-party cookies

On some pages of our website, other organisations may also set their own anonymous cookies. They do this to track the success of their application, or to customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these cookies, nor can the other organisations access the data in cookies we use on our website.

For example, when you submit data through a website form or survey your data may be sent to an external third-party system. This could include a customer relationship management (CRM) system, social media networks or a careers application.